KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

detailer

Lithuanian translation: farmacinės kompanijos atstovas


09:26 Sep 17, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: detailer
CPI fielded a sales force of over 500 detailers who called regularly on hospital personnel, doctors, and dentists to describe the product line and to persuade these medical personnel to use and prescribe CPI drugs.
daite
Lithuanian translation:farmacinės kompanijos atstovas
Explanation:
detail man/detailer - A representative of a manufacturer of drugs or medical supplies who calls on doctors, pharmacists, and other professional distributors to promote new drugs and supplies.

Selected response from:

Deimante Paulauskaite
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4farmacinės kompanijos atstovasDeimante Paulauskaite
4mažmenininkas
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mažmenininkas


Explanation:
.

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmacinės kompanijos atstovas


Explanation:
detail man/detailer - A representative of a manufacturer of drugs or medical supplies who calls on doctors, pharmacists, and other professional distributors to promote new drugs and supplies.



Deimante Paulauskaite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janis Auzins: But if the CPI is a pharmacy company then how would that fit in the sentence?
8 hrs