KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Medical (general)

elective open hysterectomy

Lithuanian translation: elektyvinė abdominalinė histerektomija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elective open hysterectomy
Lithuanian translation:elektyvinė abdominalinė histerektomija
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

13:53 Nov 10, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: elective open hysterectomy
performance of elective open hysterectomy
DaivaS
Lithuania
elektyvinė abdominalinė histerektomija
Explanation:
Total abdominal, or open, hysterectomy - the "traditional" hysterectomy - involves removal of the uterus and cervix (with or without removal of the ovaries or fallopian tubes) through a large abdominal incision.
Selected response from:

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planinė laparoskopinė histerektomijaDeimante Paulauskaite
3 +1elektyvinė abdominalinė histerektomija
Mindaugas Vasinauskas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elektyvinė abdominalinė histerektomija


Explanation:
Total abdominal, or open, hysterectomy - the "traditional" hysterectomy - involves removal of the uterus and cervix (with or without removal of the ovaries or fallopian tubes) through a large abdominal incision.


    Reference: http://www.gynecare.com/bgdisplay.jhtml?itemname=hysterectom...
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Ačiū!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
59 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planinė laparoskopinė histerektomija


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-11-10 14:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atsiprasau, planinė laparotominė histerektomija, o ne laparoskopinė.

Deimante Paulauskaite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 28