KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Medical (general)

patency

Lithuanian translation: pratekamumas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patency
Lithuanian translation:pratekamumas

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Feb 23, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: patency
Definition from The Free Dictionary:
The openness (lack of obstruction) of a bodily passage or duct

Example sentence(s):
  • Graft patency was assessed noninvasively 7 to 12 days (median 9 days) postoperatively in 90 patients. National Center for Biotechnology Information
  • The authors examined the relationship between patency after thrombectomy of clotted dialysis grafts and intraoperative measurements of flow (Q), pressure gradient (PGR), and longitudinal resistance (RL). SAGE Journals
  • Non-invasive detection of early infarct vessel patency by resolution of ST-segment elevation in patients with thrombolysis for acute myocardial infarction. European Heart Journal
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

pratekamumas
Definition:
pralaidumas yra tai kitas fizikos terminas, angl. permeability, reiškiantis veikiau sienelių pralaidumą tam tikroms medžiagoms. Patency tuo tarpu yra susijęs su spindžiu.
Selected response from:

Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2pratekamumas
Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
5(kraujagyslių) pralaidumas
svarelis


  

Translations offered


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(kraujagyslių) pralaidumas


Definition from medicus.lt:
Atvirumas, trombų nebuvimas

Example sentence(s):
  • Jos pagrindiniai požymiai: greitai nuvargstama, sumažėja darbingumas, atsparumas ligoms, prarandamas apetitas, atsiranda dirglumas, silpnumas, mažakraujystė, sudėtingesniais atvejais padidėja kraujagyslių sienelių pralaidumas, kraujas išsilieja poodyje, vidaus organuose, kraujuoja dantenos, netgi iškrinta dantys. - medicata.lt  
  • Angiotenzinas II taip pat stimuliuoja svarbaus vazokonstriktoriaus endotelino 1 ekspresiją; be to, didina kraujagyslių pralaidumą, stimu-liuoja angiogenezę ir MCB 1, interleukino 6 ir kitų uždegiminių citokinų gamybą. - pasveik.lt  

Explanation:
sinonimas: (kraujagyslių) laidumas
svarelis
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pratekamumas


Definition from http://sf.library.lt/marc/getobj.php?pid:
pralaidumas yra tai kitas fizikos terminas, angl. permeability, reiškiantis veikiau sienelių pralaidumą tam tikroms medžiagoms. Patency tuo tarpu yra susijęs su spindžiu.

Example sentence(s):
Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 87

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Vita Juciuviene
2 days5 mins

Yes  Rasa Zurbaite
2 days11 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License