KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

Question in below:

Lithuanian translation: These are 7 noun cases.


01:15 Mar 15, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ language help
English term or phrase: Question in below:
I am trying to learn lithuanian and would like to know when each one of these noun conjugations are used. I couldn't find an explanation anywhere.

nominative
genitive
dative
accusative
instrumental
locative
vocative
Dima Malik
Lithuanian translation:These are 7 noun cases.
Explanation:
Case system in Lithuanian is very complicated (especially for English speakers).
Here is some explanation:

Nominative - answers the question kas? (who?, what?)
Used in its direct function

Genitive - answers the question ko? (of whom? of what?)
a) possessive genitive: brolio kambarys (brother's room; the genitive goes first before the subject)
b) with a negative verb: aš nerašau laiško (I am not writing a letter)
c) genitive of part or uncountable amount: šitoje parduotuve.je yra pieno (There is milk in this shop; used with uncountable nouns as bread, koffee, snow etc.)
d) of quantity: Prašom duoti nedaug vandens (Please, give a cup of water; again with uncountables, after the words like a lot of, much, many, a little, kilo, meter etc.)
e) of purpose: Jis iše.jo vandens (He has gone for water)

Dative - answers the question kam? (to whom? to what?)
a) dative of direction: duoti draugui duonos (to give some bread to a friend)
b) of time: išvažiavo menesiui (to leave for a month), bilieta sekmadieniui (a ticket for Sunday)
c) of purpose: produktai vakarienei (food for supper)
d) possesive dative: Man gripas (I've got an influenza; used only in sentences like this)

Accusative - answers the question ką? (whom? what?)
a) accusative of time: vasarą (in summer), šią savaitę (this week) - used also with days of the week, and seasons
b) direct object: Aš mačiau Juozapą (I saw Joseph)

Instrumental - answers the question kuo? (by what? how?)
a) direct instrumental: važiuoti autobusu (to go by bus)
b) of way: eiti gatve (to go along the street; used with verbs of movement)
c) of time: dienos metu (in day time; used with indicators of time)
d) of cause: sirgti gripu (to have an influenza; used in expressions like to die from, to complain about, to be ill with)

Locative - answers the question kur? (where?)
Used without prepositions: gyventi bute (to live in a flat)

Vocative - used while addressing a person, with animated nouns: Rimai! Ateik čia! (Rimas! Come here!)


Selected response from:

Gineita
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the great help and the awesome link. I really would love to learn this language and I just want to thank you for the help. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5These are 7 noun cases.Gineita
4 -1...
The LT>EN Guy
3...
Ernestas Lomsargis
5 -2pateiktasis klausimasJurate Markeviciene


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pateiktasis klausimas


Explanation:
Continued:pateiktojo klausimo; pateiktajam klausimui; pateiktąjį klausimą; pateiktuoju klausimu; pateiktajame klausime;pateiktasis klausime

Jurate Markeviciene
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ernestas Lomsargis: Manau, kad klausiantysis fraze „question in below“ tik norėjo nurodyti, kad klausimas pateiktas toliau (neriebiu šriftu).
55 mins
  -> Nesutinku, nes vertėjas turėtų siekti tikslumo, o ne užsiiminėti laisva interpretacija, kuri baigiasi Florence Nightingale išverčiant "Florencijos lakštingala" (savo ausimis girdėjau TV filme šį "genialų" vertimą. Aš tokiais atvejais klausiu užsakovo

disagree  diana bb: sutinku su ernestu. juk akivaizdu, ko klausianciajam reikia!
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
It is not that simple to explain where and/or when Lithuanian noun conjugations are used. I am in a great doubt that anyone in ProZ will explain this briefly.
Please take your time and get deeper into Lithuanian grammar. ;-)

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...


Explanation:
Yeah, Dima,

no Lithuanian will be able to answer this question. Natives just don't know stuff like this. You know, we don't have to learn where to use which conjugation :) You could simply say, follow the names of teh conjugations. For example, instrumental - when the subject is used as an instrumemt. but there so amny differeent situations, exceptions. What you should do is find a foreigner teacher of Lithuanian language. Such person would easily explain this to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 06:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a Lithuanian language learning kit \"Po truputi\", 1998, Baltos lankos.
I don\'t know where to find it other than at
http://www.balticshop.com/category.msql?cat=0310&title=Lithu... where you can order it from the usa for $50.

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  diana bb: what about yourself?
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These are 7 noun cases.


Explanation:
Case system in Lithuanian is very complicated (especially for English speakers).
Here is some explanation:

Nominative - answers the question kas? (who?, what?)
Used in its direct function

Genitive - answers the question ko? (of whom? of what?)
a) possessive genitive: brolio kambarys (brother's room; the genitive goes first before the subject)
b) with a negative verb: aš nerašau laiško (I am not writing a letter)
c) genitive of part or uncountable amount: šitoje parduotuve.je yra pieno (There is milk in this shop; used with uncountable nouns as bread, koffee, snow etc.)
d) of quantity: Prašom duoti nedaug vandens (Please, give a cup of water; again with uncountables, after the words like a lot of, much, many, a little, kilo, meter etc.)
e) of purpose: Jis iše.jo vandens (He has gone for water)

Dative - answers the question kam? (to whom? to what?)
a) dative of direction: duoti draugui duonos (to give some bread to a friend)
b) of time: išvažiavo menesiui (to leave for a month), bilieta sekmadieniui (a ticket for Sunday)
c) of purpose: produktai vakarienei (food for supper)
d) possesive dative: Man gripas (I've got an influenza; used only in sentences like this)

Accusative - answers the question ką? (whom? what?)
a) accusative of time: vasarą (in summer), šią savaitę (this week) - used also with days of the week, and seasons
b) direct object: Aš mačiau Juozapą (I saw Joseph)

Instrumental - answers the question kuo? (by what? how?)
a) direct instrumental: važiuoti autobusu (to go by bus)
b) of way: eiti gatve (to go along the street; used with verbs of movement)
c) of time: dienos metu (in day time; used with indicators of time)
d) of cause: sirgti gripu (to have an influenza; used in expressions like to die from, to complain about, to be ill with)

Locative - answers the question kur? (where?)
Used without prepositions: gyventi bute (to live in a flat)

Vocative - used while addressing a person, with animated nouns: Rimai! Ateik čia! (Rimas! Come here!)





    Reference: http://indoeuro.bizland.com/project/grammar/grammar13.html
Gineita
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the great help and the awesome link. I really would love to learn this language and I just want to thank you for the help. Thanks again!