KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

beef and broccoli

Lithuanian translation: jautiena ir brokoliai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beef and broccoli
Lithuanian translation:jautiena ir brokoliai
Entered by: Dima Malik

18:26 Mar 17, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beef and broccoli
beef and broccoli is one of the entrees offered at a chinese restaurant.

in the context of:

I ate beef and broccoli with some chopsticks.
Dima Malik
jautiena ir brokoliai
Explanation:
Translation of your sentence:
Aš valgiau jautieną ir brokolius (kinietiškomis) lazdelėmis.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation I am very appreciative. Just by looking at the sentence and the sentence structure of the translations, it helps me learn more and more. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jautiena ir brokoliai
Ernestas Lomsargis
5jautiena su brokoliais
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jautiena su brokoliais


Explanation:
Valgiau jautieną su brokoliais lazdelėmis.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jautiena ir brokoliai


Explanation:
Translation of your sentence:
Aš valgiau jautieną ir brokolius (kinietiškomis) lazdelėmis.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation I am very appreciative. Just by looking at the sentence and the sentence structure of the translations, it helps me learn more and more. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius: Not kinietiškomis, but kiniškomis
1 hr

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day15 hrs