KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to be sore

Lithuanian translation: būti (jaustis) jautriam; liguistai; liūdnam; susikrimtusiam; įskaudintam; irzliam


21:47 Mar 18, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be sore
to be sore

in the context:

I have been sore for the past week.
Dima Malik
Lithuanian translation:būti (jaustis) jautriam; liguistai; liūdnam; susikrimtusiam; įskaudintam; irzliam
Explanation:
Depending upon the context, "sore" might have various meanings:

būti jautriam = to be sensitive
jaustis liguistai = to feel yourself sickly
jaustis liūdnam, liūdėti = to be (feel yourself) sad
būti susikrimtusiam, krimstis = to torment yourself
būti (jaustis) įskaudintam, nuskriaustam = to be (feel yourself) harmed
būti irzliam = to be (feel yourself) irritable

...etc.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
Thank you for all the options, I really appreciate them. It is hard to find the right words for everything and all the options are helping me out more and more. Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1būti (jaustis) jautriam; liguistai; liūdnam; susikrimtusiam; įskaudintam; irzliam
Ernestas Lomsargis
4 +1buti susikrimtusiam/susierzinusiamGineita


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buti susikrimtusiam/susierzinusiam


Explanation:
Translation of your senetence:
praeita savaite buvau susikrimtes/susierzines (=upset/angry).

Gineita
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
būti (jaustis) jautriam; liguistai; liūdnam; susikrimtusiam; įskaudintam; irzliam


Explanation:
Depending upon the context, "sore" might have various meanings:

būti jautriam = to be sensitive
jaustis liguistai = to feel yourself sickly
jaustis liūdnam, liūdėti = to be (feel yourself) sad
būti susikrimtusiam, krimstis = to torment yourself
būti (jaustis) įskaudintam, nuskriaustam = to be (feel yourself) harmed
būti irzliam = to be (feel yourself) irritable

...etc.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361
Grading comment
Thank you for all the options, I really appreciate them. It is hard to find the right words for everything and all the options are helping me out more and more. Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
2 hrs