KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

House brand

Lithuanian translation: platintojo prekinis ženklas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house brand
Lithuanian translation:platintojo prekinis ženklas
Entered by: Kristina Radziulyte

13:01 Mar 12, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: House brand
Suprantu, kas tai yra, bet koks yra lietuviškas atitikmuo :)

some customers will not purchase house brands; others would never look at anything else.

house brand / A proprietary brand of merchandise sold by one retailer and often bearing the name of the retailer.
egliukas11
platintojo prekinis ženklas (prekės su ---)
Explanation:
prekės su platintojo prekiniu ženklu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 16:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pvz. Leader price makaronai Maxima parduotuvėj:)
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1platintojo prekinis ženklas (prekės su ---)
Kristina Radziulyte
3prekybos tinklo prekinis ženklas
diana bb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
house brand
prekybos tinklo prekinis ženklas


Explanation:
.

diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house brand
platintojo prekinis ženklas (prekės su ---)


Explanation:
prekės su platintojo prekiniu ženklu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 16:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pvz. Leader price makaronai Maxima parduotuvėj:)

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Kontekstas: "will not purchase house brands" = neperka prekių su prekybos tinklo prekiniu ženklu.
2 hrs