KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

corresponding

Lithuanian translation: atitinkamas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corresponding
Lithuanian translation:atitinkamas
Entered by: Dima Malik

22:37 May 20, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: corresponding
corresponding

as in: Match the tests to the corresponding students.
Dima Malik
atitinkamas
Explanation:
atitinkamas (sg.Nom.)
Pritaikyti testus atitinkamiems studentams (moksleiviams, if high school).

The English sentence does not seem quite correct (corresponding students ??)
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
It was hard to decide which translation was the best because they both were the same, so I want to say thank you to both of you! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2atitinkamas
Vidmantas Stilius
4atitinkamas
diana bb


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atitinkamas


Explanation:
atitinkamas (sg.Nom.)
Pritaikyti testus atitinkamiems studentams (moksleiviams, if high school).

The English sentence does not seem quite correct (corresponding students ??)

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
It was hard to decide which translation was the best because they both were the same, so I want to say thank you to both of you! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
8 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atitinkamas


Explanation:
Like this, for example:

Pritaikyti testus atitinkamiems studentams (mokiniams).

Or, if it is formulated as a task (in a textbook, teacher's book etc.), then:

Pritaikykite testus atitinkamiems studentams (mokiniams)

Pritaikykite - imperative mood.

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747