KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

intangible

Lithuanian translation: sunkiai suvokiamas [suprantamas]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intangible
Lithuanian translation:sunkiai suvokiamas [suprantamas]
Entered by: Ernestas Lomsargis

00:12 May 21, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: intangible
an intangible concept to grasp
Dima Malik
sunkiai suvokiamas [suprantamas]
Explanation:
sunkiai suvokiama [suprantama] prasmė [esmė]
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
Once again, thank you so much for the translation! I really do appreciate everything!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sunkiai suvokiamas [suprantamas]
Ernestas Lomsargis
4 +1źīķöåļöč’, åäāą äīńņóļķą’ äė’ ļīķčģąķč’
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
źīķöåļöč’, åäāą äīńņóļķą’ äė’ ļīķčģąķč’


Explanation:
Żņī ķåńźīėüźī ńņšąķķą’ ń ņī÷źč ēšåķč’ ąķćėčéńźīćī ’ēūźą ōšąēą. Īįū÷ķī, āńņšå÷ąåņń’ ķå÷ņī āšīäå "a concept difficult to grasp" čėč "something intangible, almost too intangible to grasp". Ā ļåšāīģ ńėó÷ąå - ńėīęķą’/ķåäīńņóļķą’ äė’ ļīķčģąķč’ źīķöåļöč’, ą āī āņīšīģ - "ķå÷ņī åäāą óėīāčģīå, ÷ņī ļšąźņč÷åńźč ķåāīēģīęķī óõāąņčņü".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labas, everyone. This was in the English-Russian forum, that\'s why I answered. Oops!

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ernestas Lomsargis: Is this an English-Russian question?
6 hrs

agree  Rimantas Zagreckas: but this is English-Russian
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunkiai suvokiamas [suprantamas]


Explanation:
sunkiai suvokiama [suprantama] prasmė [esmė]

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361
Grading comment
Once again, thank you so much for the translation! I really do appreciate everything!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
2 hrs