KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

Goosebumps

Lithuanian translation: žąsies oda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goosebumps
Lithuanian translation:žąsies oda
Entered by: Dima Malik

19:17 May 21, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Goosebumps
goosebumps

as in:

Goosebumps dotted her skin as if her whole body was exposed to the almost arctic air.
Dima Malik
ž¹sies oda
Explanation:
Rather a medical term.

Jos oda pašiurpo lyg ž¹sies, tartum vis¹ jos kūn¹ būtų svilinźs arktinis šaltis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

žąsies oda - I wonder if you can read this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jos oda pašiurpo lyg žąsies, tartum visą jos kūną būtų svilinęs
arktinis šaltis.
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate your translation and that of everyone else. Thanks so much! Aciu labai! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ž¹sies odaGineita
5ž¹sies oda
Vidmantas Stilius
4ž¹sies oda
diana bb
4žąsies oda, pagaugai
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ž¹sies oda


Explanation:
Rather a medical term.

Jos oda pašiurpo lyg ž¹sies, tartum vis¹ jos kūn¹ būtų svilinźs arktinis šaltis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

žąsies oda - I wonder if you can read this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jos oda pašiurpo lyg žąsies, tartum visą jos kūną būtų svilinęs
arktinis šaltis.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate your translation and that of everyone else. Thanks so much! Aciu labai! :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
žąsies oda, pagaugai


Explanation:
Jos oda tapo lyg žąsies, tarsi visą kūną būtų atšaldęs beveik arktinis oras.

OR

Jos kūnas nuėjo pagaugais, tarsi visą jį būtų atšaldęs beveik arktinis oras.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ž¹sies oda


Explanation:
ž¹sies oda
(nuo šalčio/baimės pašiurpusi oda)


    alkonas
Gineita
PRO pts in pair: 46

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ž¹sies oda


Explanation:
goosebumps = gooseflesh = ž¹sies oda

In a sentence like this, I would say

'Jos oda buvo pasiurpusi...' which means
'goosebumps dotted her skin...'


diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747