KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to be eager

Lithuanian translation: norėti, trokšti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be eager
Lithuanian translation:norėti, trokšti
Entered by: Dima Malik

23:08 May 23, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be eager
to be eager

as in:

He is eager to regurgetate all that he heard that dreadful night.
Dima Malik
norėti, trokšti
Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent for
to be eager in Lithuanian, so there are
many ways to translate your sentence (which per se is somewhat bizzare).

Jis nori (trokšta) kuo greičiau išvemti viską, ką išgirdo tą naktį (or: vakarą, if evening is meant).

Your must have meant regurgitate...
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Lol.. It made me laugh when I saw your comment of my sentence being bizzare :).. Yes, it's a bit bizzare, but I am trying to see how everything is said :).. Thank you so much for the translation and I did mean regurgitate, sorry was just typing so fast because I WAS EAGER to see the response! :) Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1norėti, trokšti
Vidmantas Stilius
4labai noreti, troksti
diana bb


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
norėti, trokšti


Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent for
to be eager in Lithuanian, so there are
many ways to translate your sentence (which per se is somewhat bizzare).

Jis nori (trokšta) kuo greičiau išvemti viską, ką išgirdo tą naktį (or: vakarą, if evening is meant).

Your must have meant regurgitate...

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Lol.. It made me laugh when I saw your comment of my sentence being bizzare :).. Yes, it's a bit bizzare, but I am trying to see how everything is said :).. Thank you so much for the translation and I did mean regurgitate, sorry was just typing so fast because I WAS EAGER to see the response! :) Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Are you really 100% sure?
27 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labai noreti, troksti


Explanation:
I do agree with Mr Stilius' answer regarding 'to be eager'.

However,I am not so sure about the meaning of 'regurgitate' in this sentence . Apart from the meaning

'to bring (swallowed food) up again to the mouth',

regurgitate also means

'reproduce, rehash (information, etc.)'

Therefore, my suggestion would be:

'Jis troksta atgaminti tai, ka isgirdo ta baisiaja nakti'.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:02:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jei labai nepatinka \'atgaminti\', galima pasakyti ir kitaip, pvz.,

Jis labai nori smulkiai prisiminti tai, ka isgirdo ta baisiaja nakti.


    The Oxford Dictionary for the Business World
    ALKONAS (Didysis anglu-lietuviu kalbu zodynas)
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747