KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to work out

Lithuanian translation: treniruotis, mankštintis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to workout
Lithuanian translation:treniruotis, mankštintis
Entered by: Dima Malik

02:34 May 27, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ working out at the gym
English term or phrase: to work out
to work out

as in:

When I work out I like to lift the free weights and do bench presses.
Dima Malik
treniruotis, mankstintis
Explanation:
treniruotis, mankstintis

Kai mankstinuosi, megstu kilnoti sunkumus ir ant suolelio kilnoti stanga.

to lift the free weights - kilnoti sunkumus

ant suolelio kilnoti stanga - do bench presses



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, you lie on a special gym bench and lift the barbell up and down
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for the full and descriptive translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2treniruotis, mankštintisGineita
4treniruotis, mankstintis
diana bb


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treniruotis, mankštintis


Explanation:
treniruotis, mankštintis

Gineita
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
1 hr

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treniruotis, mankstintis


Explanation:
treniruotis, mankstintis

Kai mankstinuosi, megstu kilnoti sunkumus ir ant suolelio kilnoti stanga.

to lift the free weights - kilnoti sunkumus

ant suolelio kilnoti stanga - do bench presses



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, you lie on a special gym bench and lift the barbell up and down

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747
Grading comment
Thanks for the full and descriptive translation!