KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

refocusing

Lithuanian translation: 'persijungimas'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refocusing
Lithuanian translation:'persijungimas'
Entered by: diana bb

16:22 May 27, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: refocusing
Stress and strain - relief via refocusing.
Or:
To refocus, take two minutes to concentrate on your breathing.
diana bb
Lithuania
atsipalaidavimas, 'persijungimas', minciu nukreipimas kitur
Explanation:
gali buti atsipalaidavimas, ta prasme demesio nukreipimas/sutelkimas i ka nors kita
Zodynas tokias reiksmes duoda
(Merriam Webster's):
refocus:
1 : to focus again
2 : to change the emphasis or direction of <had refocused his life>
Selected response from:

Gineita
Grading comment
Labai aciu!

Diana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1atsipalaidavimas, 'persijungimas', minciu nukreipimas kiturGineita
4susikaupimas [dėmesio sutelkimas] (iš naujo)
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
susikaupimas [dėmesio sutelkimas] (iš naujo)


Explanation:
Manau, kad tinka kuri nors žodžio „focus“ reikšmė, pridedant žodžius, reiškiančius kartotinumą („re-“)

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atsipalaidavimas, 'persijungimas', minciu nukreipimas kitur


Explanation:
gali buti atsipalaidavimas, ta prasme demesio nukreipimas/sutelkimas i ka nors kita
Zodynas tokias reiksmes duoda
(Merriam Webster's):
refocus:
1 : to focus again
2 : to change the emphasis or direction of <had refocused his life>


Gineita
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Labai aciu!

Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 hr