KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

bless you

Lithuanian translation: i sveikata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bless you
Lithuanian translation:i sveikata
Entered by: Dima Malik

18:04 Jun 9, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bless you
bless you

as in:

When someone sneezes if is polite to say, "bless you".

What do lithuanians say when someone sneezes. Such as americans say bless you, spanish say "salud". Is there a term in lithuanian?
Dima Malik
i sveikata !
Explanation:
I sveikata, which literally means 'to your health.'
Selected response from:

Gineita
Grading comment
Thank you for sharing with me the equivalent in lithuanian for Bless you! I also want to thank Evert for the great link. Didelis Aciu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1i sveikata !Gineita
4I Sveikata
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i sveikata !


Explanation:
I sveikata, which literally means 'to your health.'

Gineita
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you for sharing with me the equivalent in lithuanian for Bless you! I also want to thank Evert for the great link. Didelis Aciu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I Sveikata


Explanation:
Even on the internet :) :

Lithuania 1
As far as Bless You when sneezing, in Lithuanian it is I Sveikata - to your health. This same "I Sveikata" is also used as a toast like "skoal" in Scandinavian countries

Jurate Jensen-san Chicago, IL USA - Thursday, April 27, 2000

http://www.netlaputa.ne.jp/~tokyo3/e/sneeze_e.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish