KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

gym

Lithuanian translation: sporto salė


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitness gym
Lithuanian translation:sporto salė
Entered by: Dima Malik

20:01 Jul 4, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gym
gym (fitness club)

as in:

When you go to the gym what exercises do you normally do?
Dima Malik
sporto salė
Explanation:
Kai lankotės sporto salėje, kokius pratimus dažniausiai atliekate?
Selected response from:

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Grading comment
Thank you both for the translation of the word and the translation of the example! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sporto salė
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
4sporto [treniruoklių] salė
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporto salė


Explanation:
Kai lankotės sporto salėje, kokius pratimus dažniausiai atliekate?

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you both for the translation of the word and the translation of the example! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporto [treniruoklių] salė


Explanation:
Your sentence:
Kokius pratimus įprastai darai sporto [treniruoklių] salėje?

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361