KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to be proned

Lithuanian translation: būti linkusiam(-iai), turėti polinkį


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be prone
Lithuanian translation:būti linkusiam(-iai), turėti polinkį
Entered by: Dima Malik

22:20 Jul 4, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be proned
to be proned

as in:

I am proned to getting burnt when my hair is up.
Dima Malik
būti linkusiam(-iai), turėti polinkį
Explanation:
Aš esu labiau linkusi(-ęs) nudegti nuo saulės, kai mano plaukai sušukuoti (sukelti) į viršų.
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Achiu tau labai uzh pagalba ir vertimas! Labai Achiu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3būti linkusiam(-iai), turėti polinkįJolanta Schimenti
4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not an answer)


Explanation:
I don't know Lithuanian but the English is wrong, there is no such word as "proned", it should be "prone".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
būti linkusiam(-iai), turėti polinkį


Explanation:
Aš esu labiau linkusi(-ęs) nudegti nuo saulės, kai mano plaukai sušukuoti (sukelti) į viršų.

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
Achiu tau labai uzh pagalba ir vertimas! Labai Achiu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
4 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
6 hrs

agree  diana bb
7 hrs