KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to disguist someone out

Lithuanian translation: sukelti pasišlykštėjimą (šleikštulį)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to disguist someone out
Lithuanian translation:sukelti pasišlykštėjimą (šleikštulį)
Entered by: Dima Malik

20:02 Jul 19, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to disguist someone out
to disguist someone out

as in:

My friend told me a story that totally disguisted me out.
Dima Malik
sukelti pasišlykštėjimą (šleikštulį)
Explanation:
Did you mean \"disgusted me out\"?
Then your sentence would sound like this:

Mano draugas papasakojo man istoriją,
kuri sukėlė man visišką pasišlykštėjimą
(sukėlė man šleikštulį).
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
This was a hard choice for me to make, because both of you gave me such a full answer. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sukelti pasišlykštėjimą (šleikštulį)
Vidmantas Stilius
5(su)kelti pasibjaurėjimą/pasišlykštėjimą; pass bjaurėtis; šlykštėtis, pasišlykštėti, piktintis
diana bb
2(su)kelti pasibjaurėjimą [pasišlykštėjimą, pasipiktinimą]
Ernestas Lomsargis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sukelti pasišlykštėjimą (šleikštulį)


Explanation:
Did you mean \"disgusted me out\"?
Then your sentence would sound like this:

Mano draugas papasakojo man istoriją,
kuri sukėlė man visišką pasišlykštėjimą
(sukėlė man šleikštulį).

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
This was a hard choice for me to make, because both of you gave me such a full answer. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: I don't think 'visiska' is necessary. Isn't 'pasislykstejimas' enough? How are you today?
3 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(su)kelti pasibjaurėjimą [pasišlykštėjimą, pasipiktinimą]


Explanation:
Your sentence:
Draugas papasakojo istoriją, kuri sukėlė man visišką pasibjaurėjimą [pasipiktinimą].

pasibjaurėjimas, pasišlykštėjimas = loathing, aversion, disgust, repugnance

pasipiktinimas = indignation

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(su)kelti pasibjaurėjimą/pasišlykštėjimą; pass bjaurėtis; šlykštėtis, pasišlykštėti, piktintis


Explanation:

This is a word with several meanings. Which means that your sentence can be translated in many ways, depending on the particular feeling the friend's story has stirred in you.

Draugas papasakojo man istorija, kuri sukele man pasibjaurėjimą/pasišlykštėjimą.

or

Draugas papasakojo man istorija, kuria as tiesiog pasipiktinau.

Here 'tiesiog' expresses the meaning of 'out' in 'to be disgusted out'.

I think that 'out', which intensifies the meaning of pasibjaurėjimas /pasišlykštėjimas, is not necessary, since the word is quite strong in Lithuanian as it is.




    ALKONAS
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747