KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to call

Lithuanian translation: atsakyti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to call
Lithuanian translation:atsakyti
Entered by: Lidija Sirvinskaite

05:50 Feb 14, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to call
- King, Nine, Jack, King of Spades will start the betting.
- Ah, King says two thousand without even looking.
- I’m out.
- Call.
- Trip Kings is still the bettor.

p.s. Dialogas žaidžiant pokerį
egliukas11
atsakyti
Explanation:
paprastai ta pačia suma, kokią statė prieš tai buvęs žaidėjas
Selected response from:

Lidija Sirvinskaite
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1atsakytiLidija Sirvinskaite
4priimti statymą
Romualdas Zvonkus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atsakyti


Explanation:
paprastai ta pačia suma, kokią statė prieš tai buvęs žaidėjas


    Reference: http://www.losimonamai.info/pokerio-odynas-vt18.html
Lidija Sirvinskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita_translates
5 days
  -> ačiū

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priimti statymą


Explanation:
to Call
Matching a bet amount.

Usage: Like in sentence "Steve decided to call Mike's $4000 bet."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-14 06:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerb. Lidija teisingai nurodė apibrėžtį, bet ne terminą, kuris buvo keliomis eilutėmis aukščiau.


    Reference: http://www.pokernews.com/pokerterms/call.html
    Reference: http://www.losimonamai.info/pokerio-odynas-vt18.html
Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 36