KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to swallow one's barrel

Lithuanian translation: paleisti sau kulką į kaktą


19:42 Mar 16, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to swallow one's barrel
No matter what, I think we should keep Eric in custody, with someone watching him. Because I think he's a candidate to swallow his barrel.
egliukas11
Lithuanian translation:paleisti sau kulką į kaktą
Explanation:
Vaizdingumo dėlei versčiau taip.
Pažodžiui, aišku, būtų "paleisti sau kulką į gerklę", tačiau šiuo atveju detalizavimas nėra reikalingas, o ir nekaip skambėtų.
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paleisti sau kulką į kaktą
Kristina Radziulyte
4to commit a suicide/to kill himself-nusižudytiKarolina Suliokiene
3nusišauti/nusižudyti
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nusišauti/nusižudyti


Explanation:
Man iš konteksto panašu, kad kalbama apie tai, kad Erikas gali nusižudyti.

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to commit a suicide/to kill himself-nusižudyti


Explanation:
pasikonsultavau su vietiniu native speaker - as a barrel is a part of a shotgun, it means he might put a barrel into his mouth and press the trigger to kill himself (isikišti pistoleto vamzdi į burną)

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paleisti sau kulką į kaktą


Explanation:
Vaizdingumo dėlei versčiau taip.
Pažodžiui, aišku, būtų "paleisti sau kulką į gerklę", tačiau šiuo atveju detalizavimas nėra reikalingas, o ir nekaip skambėtų.

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AurimasM
2 hrs