KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to wear the clues

Lithuanian translation: paslėpti nusikaltimo įkalčius savo širdyje


07:43 Mar 31, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to wear the clues
The perpetrator of this crime wore the clues very close to his heart.
egliukas11
Lithuanian translation:paslėpti nusikaltimo įkalčius savo širdyje
Explanation:
Man atrodo, kad "to wear (something) close to one's heart" reiškia laikyti paslaptį.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4su savimi turėjo įkalčius/įkalčius nešiojo šaliasavo širdiesKarolina Suliokiene
3paslėpti nusikaltimo įkalčius savo širdyje
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su savimi turėjo įkalčius/įkalčius nešiojo šaliasavo širdies


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to wear the clues (close to one's heart)
paslėpti nusikaltimo įkalčius savo širdyje


Explanation:
Man atrodo, kad "to wear (something) close to one's heart" reiškia laikyti paslaptį.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nusikaltėlis paslėpė šio nusikaltimo įkalčius savo širdyje.
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 83