KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

bot/boot model

Lithuanian translation: BOT (Build-Operate-Transfer) model / Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT) model


22:13 Mar 31, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: bot/boot model
Meldziu pagalbos! ka reiskia ir kaip versti sita termina? Jisai yra tokiam sakiny: All possible sources of financing must be examined and evaluated, including EU Structural Funds, PPPs, loans, operating contracts, full or partial privatisation and BOT/BOOT models
arbado
Lithuanian translation:BOT (Build-Operate-Transfer) model / Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT) model
Explanation:
Wikipedia: Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) is a form of project financing, wherein a private entity receives a franchise from the private or public sector to finance, design, construct, and operate a facility for a specified period, after which ownership is transferred back to the funding entity. Examples of countries using BOT are Croatia, Japan, Taiwan (Republic of China), Malaysia, Philippines and Hong Kong. However, in some countries, such as Canada and New Zealand, the term used is Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT).
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
Dekoju Jums uz atsakyma! Jis buvo issamiausias ir man labiausiai padejo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BOT (Build-Operate-Transfer) model / Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT) model
Gintautas Kaminskas
3BOT-modelis (angl. built-operat-transfer)Karolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BOT-modelis (angl. built-operat-transfer)


Explanation:
http://ausis.gf.vu.lt/mg/nr/2000/03/3pe.html
Pagal šią nuorodą galima būtų versti BOT-modelis (angl. built-operat-transfer)

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BOT (Build-Operate-Transfer) model / Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT) model


Explanation:
Wikipedia: Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) is a form of project financing, wherein a private entity receives a franchise from the private or public sector to finance, design, construct, and operate a facility for a specified period, after which ownership is transferred back to the funding entity. Examples of countries using BOT are Croatia, Japan, Taiwan (Republic of China), Malaysia, Philippines and Hong Kong. However, in some countries, such as Canada and New Zealand, the term used is Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Build-Operate-Transfer
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Dekoju Jums uz atsakyma! Jis buvo issamiausias ir man labiausiai padejo.