KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

infusion of cash

Lithuanian translation: milžiniški pinigai


09:09 Apr 30, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: infusion of cash
I noticed that on her mother’s murder in Evanston,
she had an $800,000 insurance policy. That’s a tremendous infusion of cash
egliukas11
Lithuanian translation:milžiniški pinigai
Explanation:
Tai milžiniški pinigai / krūva pinigų.
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grynuju pinigu iplaukaaurelija25
3 +1milžiniški pinigai
Kristina Radziulyte
4grynųjų pinigų išmoka
vita_translates


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grynųjų pinigų išmoka


Explanation:
-

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arnas Vitkus: Gal geriau sakyti "suma" - neutraliau...
2 mins
  -> Gal ir suma kodėl gi ne...tik šiuo atveju norima akcentuoti, kad ta didelė suma/išmoka buvo išmokėta grynaisiais.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milžiniški pinigai


Explanation:
Tai milžiniški pinigai / krūva pinigų.

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Janaviciute: Ši frazė taip plačiai vatojama, kad vargu ar kiekvieną kartą reikia suprasti, kad kažkas atneša lagaminėlį grynųjų. http://www.bernardfarrell.com/blog/2007/11/medingo-gets-infu...
2 days4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grynuju pinigu iplauka


Language variant: infusion - tai iplauka ar pripildymas

Explanation:
Nelabai ka yra komentuoti, pagal konteksta galima verti - gauta didele grynuju pinigu suma, arba iplauka.

aurelija25
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian