KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

water ices

Lithuanian translation: vaisvandeniniai ledai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water ices
Lithuanian translation:vaisvandeniniai ledai
Entered by: Haris

18:25 Aug 24, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: water ices
...
Haris
vaisvandeniniai ledai
Explanation:
Panašu į pasiūlytus „vaisių sulčių ledus“, tačiau manau, kad šis terminas dar tiksliau apibūdina šių ledų sudėtį.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vaisių sulčių ledaiZivile Otten
3 +1vaisvandeniniai ledai
Ernestas Lomsargis
4Valgomųjų ledų rūšis - (šaldytos) vaisių sultysJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valgomųjų ledų rūšis - (šaldytos) vaisių sultys


Explanation:
Kai kur vis dar vadinami vaisiniais ledais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 20:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Water Ices and Frappés - Recipe


A water ice is a mixture of fruit juice, water and sugar. The water and sugar can be boiled to a very thin syrup to give an especially smooth consistency. The mixture must be stirred while freezing. Since it will be somewhat coarse it may be more properly called a frappé, which is a coarsely-frozen water ice. The more fruit juice and the less water used the better will be the frappé. An egg white beaten stiff may be beaten in when mixture is partially frozen.



    Reference: http://www.frescoice.com/Water_Ices.htm
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vaisių sulčių ledai


Explanation:
Man atrodo geriau "vaisiu sulciu ledai", o ne vaisiniai ledai, kadangi vaisiniai ledai gali buti pagaminti pieno ar grietineles pagrindu.

Zivile Otten
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaisvandeniniai ledai


Explanation:
Panašu į pasiūlytus „vaisių sulčių ledus“, tačiau manau, kad šis terminas dar tiksliau apibūdina šių ledų sudėtį.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zivile Otten
3 hrs