KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

floating recreational pads

Lithuanian translation: pripučiamieji pramoginiai plaukymo čiužiniai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating recreational pads
Lithuanian translation:pripučiamieji pramoginiai plaukymo čiužiniai
Entered by: Haris

13:24 Aug 27, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: floating recreational pads
plūduriuojantys pramoginiai ...
Haris
pripučiamieji plaukymo čiužiniai
Explanation:
pripučiamieji plaukymo čiužiniai
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Ačiū
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pripučiamieji plaukymo čiužiniai
Vidmantas Stilius
4Poilsiui ant vandens skirti įvairių formų plūduraiJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pripučiamieji plaukymo čiužiniai


Explanation:
pripučiamieji plaukymo čiužiniai

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Ačiū

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis: taip pat sėkmingai galime vadinti ir „pripučiamaisiais (pramoginiais) plaustais“.
26 mins
  -> gali ir plaustai, plausteliai, bet šiaip juos nuo seno vadina čiužiniais

neutral  Jolanta Schimenti: Linkčiau nesutikti: mattresses - tai yra pripučiamo plaukimo čiužinio atitikmuo
1 hr
  -> be reikalo laužme ietis; regis, dar teks versti http://www.steviemarsh.co.uk/nce/editorial/tm.shtml. :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poilsiui ant vandens skirti įvairių formų plūdurai


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 18:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Įvairios paskirties plūduriuojantys plausteliai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 21:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Šioje ištraukoje - tai vandens plotą atribojantys plūdurai (ypač naudojami vaikų maudynių vietose). Čia - atskiri nurodymai (žaidimo dalyviams)
1. Swimming under lane lines is not allowed
2. Wait for lifeguards permission before attempting to cross.
3. When crossing the floating pads always continue to move forward and do not stop or move backwards.
4. No cutting or pushing in line.
5. All normal pool regulations apply

Kad tai ne čiužiniai rodo ši ištrauka (prekių sąrašas)\"
\"... action skill games; articulated and non-articulated dolls; bath toys; board games; bop bags; card games; toy carrying cases; children\'s play cosmetics; Christmas tree ornaments; costume masks; decorative wind socks; dolls; hand-held unit for playing video games; electronic game equipment with a watch function; floating recreational lounge chairs, mattresses and pads for recreational use; promotional game cards; stand alone video game machines; golf balls; hand-held video game systems, comprising hand-held units for playing video games and associated game cartridges sold as a unit; hand-held...\"

Šioje ištraukoje - tai dekoratyvūs plūdurai - tvenkiniui ar baseinui papuošti

http://www.pooltoy.com/floatwatlilv.html

The area\'s largest and most unique community water amusement park is the Lamar Aquatic Park. The Leisure Pool features 5600 square feet of zero grade entry, a150-foot spiral slide, frog slide, floating alligator, floating raft, lily pads, sky shooter, raindrop toadstools, a large umbrella for adults and their little ones.

Floating Mini Water Lily and Lily Pad Combo: These smaller 6\" diameter lily pad/water lily combo\'s are perfect for smaller ponds or locations. They provide shade and safety for pond fish and come with an attached weight to prevent them from floating away. They are available in White, Lavender, Yellow and Pink.Lily Pad Animals: Place these adorable animals on top of the Floating Lily Pads or use as an accent around your pond or garden. They are sized so they sit on the floating pads or float by themselves. Available as a Frog, Turtle or Lady Bug and measure 5\" x 6\" x 3\"

Pavadinimų gali būti įvairių (priklausomai nuo konteksto): gyvūnų (augalų) formos plūduriuojantys žaislai ar dekoratyviniai plūdurai baseinui ar tvenkiniui papuošti.


    Reference: http://www.steviemarsh.co.uk/nce/editorial/tm.shtml
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: plūduras turi konkrečią reikšmę ir čia vargu ar tinka
11 mins
  -> šiuo atveju tai tikrai ne čiužinys (juo labiau pripučiamas)

neutral  Ernestas Lomsargis: ...antrinu Vidmanto nuomonei. „Plūduras“ būtų „buoy“. Kažin ar begalvotum apie poilsį, atsidūrusi ant plūduro kur nors atviroje jūroje. :-)
22 mins
  -> Turėjau galvoje plūduriuojantį daiktą, p. Ernestai. Jų būna labai įvairių: gėlėms, žibintams; kartais vaikai pasiėmę tokius spalvingus plūduriuojančius daiktus mokosi plaukti. Beje, nepriimu aš jūsų ironijos...