KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

back on track

Lithuanian translation: grįžti prie (pokalbio) temos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back on track
Lithuanian translation:grįžti prie (pokalbio) temos
Entered by: Jolanta Schimenti

23:38 Oct 17, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: back on track
back on track

as in:
well, anyways, back on track...

*when you talk about something and then you start talking about something totally unrelated, you say "well anyways, back on track" to start talking about what you were originally talking about in the beginning before you went on a wild tangent.
Dima Malik
grįžti prie (pokalbio) temos
Explanation:
Šiaip ar taip, grįžkime prie temos...

or more metaphoricaly:

Bet kokiu atveju/ Kaip ten bebūtų, grįžkime į pokalbio vėžias...
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grįžti prie (pokalbio) temosJolanta Schimenti
4 +1atgal prie temos/griztant prie temos
The LT>EN Guy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grįžti prie (pokalbio) temos


Explanation:
Šiaip ar taip, grįžkime prie temos...

or more metaphoricaly:

Bet kokiu atveju/ Kaip ten bebūtų, grįžkime į pokalbio vėžias...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Neteko girdėti metaforiškojo uišsireiškimo. Be to, yra klaida (tikiuosi, kad spausdinimo). Gyvenimas ar bet kas grižta į VĖŽES, o ne į VĖŽIAS. Daugiskaitos vardininkas - VĖŽĖS.
4 hrs
  -> Taip, vėžias ( vėžios) - tai išsprūdęs dialektizmas. Norminis variantas, žinoma, vėžes (vėžė). Dėkui.

agree  Ernestas Lomsargis: Turbūt turėjai galvoje kitą panašų posakį „išmušti iš vėžių“, tačiau jis, MN, čia nelabai tinka.
4 hrs
  -> Ne, turėjau kitą - "gįžti į vėžes". Yra sakoma (kažkieno) vėžėj eiti, grįžti į vėžes, įstatyti į vėžes, iš vėžių išeiti, iš vėžių išvaryti, kreivomis vėžėmis eiti, (net ir !) įeiti ar pareiti į vėžes (apie asm. ar gyvenimą apskritai ) ir pan. LKŽ XIX.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atgal prie temos/griztant prie temos


Explanation:
atgal prie temos or (su)grįštant prie temos, (literaly meaning back to the theme or returning to the theme)
na, kaip bebūtų, grįštant prie temos,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 07:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Grižtant, not grištant

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Ne vietoje rašau, tačiau mano komentaras Jolantos atsakymui yra NEUTRAL.
4 hrs
  -> a, kuodaugiau "agree" prie mano komentaro tuo geriau;)