KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

canker sore

Lithuanian translation: Opa (žaizda) burnos gleivinėje ar ant lūpų (gangreninis stomatitas)


18:11 Oct 18, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: canker sore
caker sore

as in:

My canker sore hurts when I move my tongue.
Dima Malik
Lithuanian translation:Opa (žaizda) burnos gleivinėje ar ant lūpų (gangreninis stomatitas)
Explanation:
Man skauda opą burnoje, kai judinu liežuvį.
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Opa (žaizda) burnos gleivinėje ar ant lūpų (gangreninis stomatitas)Jolanta Schimenti
4opa, žaizda
diana bb


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opa (žaizda) burnos gleivinėje ar ant lūpų (gangreninis stomatitas)


Explanation:
Man skauda opą burnoje, kai judinu liežuvį.

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
6 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opa, žaizda


Explanation:
According to English-Lithuanian Dictionary of medical Terms,

canker - gangreninis stomatitas; opa, žaizda

canker of the mouth - gangreninis stomatitas, vandeninis vėžys, noma

I would say your sentence could be translated like this:

Kai judinu liežuvį, man skauda žaizdą/opą burnoje.

Unless you want to be very specific and explain precisely what is hurting when you move your tongue:

Kai judinu liežuvį, man skauda stomatito opas (burnoje).


    English-Lithuanian Dictionary of Medical Terms
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747