KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to make it up to someone

Lithuanian translation: kažkam atsiteisti


00:58 Oct 22, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to make it up to someone
to make it up to someone

as in:

"I am sorry that I lied, I'll make it up to you, somehow!"
Dima Malik
Lithuanian translation:kažkam atsiteisti
Explanation:
Aš atsiprašau, kad melavau; aš kažkaip tau (už tai) atsiteisiu!

Šiuo atveju "to make up" - atsiteisti (t.y. atsilyginti, kompensuoti)
pvz.:
- Už gerą geru atsiteisia.

- Juo daugiau mąstė, tuo labiau įsitikino, jog privalo atsiteisti už kaltes, todėl nusprendė leistis maldingon kelionėn į Jeruzalę.


- Vargšams atsiteisti turės jo sūnūs,
jų rankos sugrąžins jo turtus.
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Atsiprasau, kad melavau. Pazadu kaip nors Tau atsilyginti uz tai!JurateN
5Atsiprasau, kad melavau. Pazadu kaip nors Tau atsilyginti uz tai!JurateN
4 +1kažkam atsiteistiJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kažkam atsiteisti


Explanation:
Aš atsiprašau, kad melavau; aš kažkaip tau (už tai) atsiteisiu!

Šiuo atveju "to make up" - atsiteisti (t.y. atsilyginti, kompensuoti)
pvz.:
- Už gerą geru atsiteisia.

- Juo daugiau mąstė, tuo labiau įsitikino, jog privalo atsiteisti už kaltes, todėl nusprendė leistis maldingon kelionėn į Jeruzalę.


- Vargšams atsiteisti turės jo sūnūs,
jų rankos sugrąžins jo turtus.


Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Except that the spelling (doubtless a typo) is 'atiteisti' (no 's').
22 hrs
  -> Dear Joseph, it isn't a typo. "Atsiteisti" is more or less "to redress" while "atiteisti" is "to adjudge to". Thank you anyway.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atsiprasau, kad melavau. Pazadu kaip nors Tau atsilyginti uz tai!


Explanation:
Atsilyginti

JurateN
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
2 days16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atsiprasau, kad melavau. Pazadu kaip nors Tau atsilyginti uz tai!


Explanation:
Atsilyginti

JurateN
United Kingdom