KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to catch one's eye

Lithuanian translation: kristi (kam) į akį


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to catch one's eye
Lithuanian translation:kristi (kam) į akį
Entered by: Ernestas Lomsargis

02:12 Oct 23, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to catch one's eye
to catch one's eye (to catch one's attention is an alternative meaning)

as in:

"She caught my eye the very first time I saw her"
Dima Malik
kristi (kam) į akį
Explanation:
IMHO, this phrase is the best when talking about admiration (charm, fascination or even love :-) ) at first sight.
It literally means "to drop (fall) into one's eyes".

Your sentence:
Ji man krito į akį (jau tada), kai pirmą kartą pamačiau ją.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6kristi (kam) į akį
Ernestas Lomsargis
4Patraukti dėmesį, atkreipti akis, prikaustyti žvilgsnįJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patraukti dėmesį, atkreipti akis, prikaustyti žvilgsnį


Explanation:
More "exciting":
Ji prikaustė mano žvilgsnį iškart, kai tik išvydau ją.

More neutral:
Ji atkreipė mano dėmesį (akis) iš (pat) pirmo karto, kai tik ją pamačiau.

By the way, philologists insist on using "atkreipti akis" instead of "atkreipti dėmesį" claiming that the first one is more logical.

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kristi (kam) į akį


Explanation:
IMHO, this phrase is the best when talking about admiration (charm, fascination or even love :-) ) at first sight.
It literally means "to drop (fall) into one's eyes".

Your sentence:
Ji man krito į akį (jau tada), kai pirmą kartą pamačiau ją.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuze: Very good and precise translation.
1 hr

agree  liutauras
3 hrs

agree  Vidmantas Stilius
4 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Iš tikrųjų! Kaip galėjau šitą praleisti? Matyt, rytas už vakarą šviesesnis.
5 hrs

agree  diana bb: labai grakštu
7 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
2 days8 hrs