KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

state of

Lithuanian translation: pasimetźs; nelaimingas


15:15 Oct 23, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: state of
state of...

as in:
I am in a state of confusion/unhappiness/etc.
Dima Malik
Lithuanian translation:pasimetźs; nelaimingas
Explanation:
what a state you are in! kaip tu atrodai!;

b) šnek. susijaudinźs, sunerimźs, susinervinźs;

to work oneself into a state susijaudinti, susinervinti;

I wouldn't translate 'the state'

i would say:

Aš (esu) pasimetźs - I"m in a state of confusion

Aš (esu) nelaimingas - I"m in a state of unhapiness
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all the help from everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pasimetźs; nelaimingas
diana bb
5būklėLeonardas
4 +1Apimtas tam tikros būsenos / esantis (kažkokioje) aplinkybių nulemtoje padėtyjeJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasimetźs; nelaimingas


Explanation:
what a state you are in! kaip tu atrodai!;

b) šnek. susijaudinźs, sunerimźs, susinervinźs;

to work oneself into a state susijaudinti, susinervinti;

I wouldn't translate 'the state'

i would say:

Aš (esu) pasimetźs - I"m in a state of confusion

Aš (esu) nelaimingas - I"m in a state of unhapiness


    the same as always - Alkonas
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all the help from everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JurateN
3 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar: tik kur lietuviškos raidės?
1 day23 hrs
  -> O ar jų nėra? Man atrodo, kad jos čia...

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apimtas tam tikros būsenos / esantis (kažkokioje) aplinkybių nulemtoje padėtyje


Explanation:

In this sentence "state of" isn't directly translatable:

Jaučiuosi sutrikęs (usi), sunerimęs(usi), sumišęs(usi), suglumęs (usi)/liūdnas (nelaimingas.
or
Esu apimtas (-a) liūdesio...


But :
Atsidūriau beviltiškoje padėtyje.Esu streso būsenoje.


Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glukas
18 hrs

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
būklė


Explanation:
I am in a state of confusion / unhapiness - Aš esu sumišęs / nelaimingas.
Literal (but not correct in Lithuanian) translation would be: Aš esu sumišusios / nelaimingos būklės.

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 3633