KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to fall asleep

Lithuanian translation: Apmirti / nutirpti / užtirpti


23:08 Oct 26, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to fall asleep
to fall asleep

as in your toe it's the tingly feeling you get in the part of your body that falls asleep

as in:

"My foot keeps on falling asleep."
Dima Malik
Lithuanian translation:Apmirti / nutirpti / užtirpti
Explanation:
Karts nuo karto (kartkarčiais) man vis apmiršta / nutirpsta/ užtirpsta pėda.
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2užtirpti, nutirpti, sustingtiLeonardas
4 +2Apmirti / nutirpti / užtirptiJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apmirti / nutirpti / užtirpti


Explanation:
Karts nuo karto (kartkarčiais) man vis apmiršta / nutirpsta/ užtirpsta pėda.

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558
Grading comment
Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
3 hrs

agree  Virginija
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
užtirpti, nutirpti, sustingti


Explanation:
"Mano pėdos toliau tirpsta".

or

"Mano pėdos tebestingsta".

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 3633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JurateN
9 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
2 days20 hrs