KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

besides the fact

Lithuanian translation: nepaisant to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:besides the fact
Lithuanian translation:nepaisant to
Entered by: Dima Malik

21:48 Dec 28, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: besides the fact
besides the fact

My Christmas was good, besides the fact that it was extremely boring.
Dima Malik
nepaisant to
Explanation:
Kalėdas praleidau gerai, nepaisant to, kad buvo nežmoniškai nuobodu.
Selected response from:

Rasa Racevičiūtė
Grading comment
Thanks for both the translation of the word and sentence. I was able to understand the whole structure of the sentence. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nepaisant to
Rasa Racevičiūtė
5išskyrus tai, kad
Vidmantas Stilius
4Be to kad
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be to kad


Explanation:
Be to kad

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
išskyrus tai, kad


Explanation:
Kalėdas praleidau gerai, išskyrus tai, kad buvo itin nuobodu.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nepaisant to


Explanation:
Kalėdas praleidau gerai, nepaisant to, kad buvo nežmoniškai nuobodu.

Rasa Racevičiūtė
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for both the translation of the word and sentence. I was able to understand the whole structure of the sentence. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginija
5 mins

agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
3 hrs

agree  diana bb
7 hrs