KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

counterexample

Lithuanian translation: (kazka) paneigiantis pavyzdys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterexample
Lithuanian translation:(kazka) paneigiantis pavyzdys
Entered by: Irena Gintilas

02:11 Mar 31, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: counterexample
counterexample (is an example that makes what you think/your example false)

as in:
If you can give me a counterexample, then I would be interested in hearing it.
Dima Malik
(kazka) paneigiantis pavyzdys
Explanation:
Pasnekovas, matyt, pateike pavyzdi ir nori isgirsti priestaravima.
Selected response from:

Irena Gintilas
Grading comment
Labai Achiu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(kazka) paneigiantis pavyzdysIrena Gintilas
3 +1priešingas pavyzdys
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(kazka) paneigiantis pavyzdys


Explanation:
Pasnekovas, matyt, pateike pavyzdi ir nori isgirsti priestaravima.

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Labai Achiu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priešingas pavyzdys


Explanation:
Your sentence:
Man būtų įdomu išgirsti iš tavęs priešingą pavyzdį.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raimis
1 day40 mins