KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

alarm clock

Lithuanian translation: žadintuvas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alarm clock
Lithuanian translation:žadintuvas
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

10:51 May 16, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: alarm clock
Please help me to translate the "alarm clock" into Lithuanian
JustynaBB
žadintuvas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7žadintuvas
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
5 -1žaidintuvas
Aleksandr Vasiljev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
žadintuvas


Explanation:
.

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
7 mins

agree  Vidmantas Stilius
18 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
26 mins

agree  JurateN
1 hr

agree  Virginija
3 hrs

agree  xxxVirgis
2 days9 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
24 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
žaidintuvas


Explanation:
The first letter is ž (zh).

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ernestas Lomsargis: your spelling is incorrect anyway.
5 mins