ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

Happy Birthday

Lithuanian translation: Su Gimtadieniu!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Lithuanian translation:Su Gimtadieniu!
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

14:50 Oct 10, 2001
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Happy Birthday
Rita Banks
Su Gimtadieniu!
Explanation:
Su Gimtadieniu or Su Gimimo diena
is what we usually say informally.
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I am sorry I did not grade this answer earlier because I am new at using the Proz web site and couldn't figure out how to give a grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Su Gimtadieniu!
Vidmantas Stilius
4Sveikinu su gimtadieniu! or Geriausi linkejimai gimtadienio proga!
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sveikinu su gimtadieniu! or Geriausi linkejimai gimtadienio proga!


Explanation:
Happy Birthday in Lithuanian:

Sveikinu su gimtadieniu! or Geriausi linkejimai gimtadienio proga!

Hope this helps!

Please see below reference for ways to say happy birthday in over 100 languages. Have fun!


http://www.angelfire.com/de2/dz/bday/bday.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Su Gimtadieniu!


Explanation:
Su Gimtadieniu or Su Gimimo diena
is what we usually say informally.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 637
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I am sorry I did not grade this answer earlier because I am new at using the Proz web site and couldn't figure out how to give a grade.