KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Slang

Raw

Lithuanian translation: stiprus/natūralus/galingas/nevaldomas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Raw
Lithuanian translation:stiprus/natūralus/galingas/nevaldomas
Entered by: diana bb

07:49 Nov 10, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Fashion
English term or phrase: Raw
Or, like the last two drags of his hand-rolled cigarettes, raw and unapollogetically gratifying.
xxxJurgitaUr
stiprus/natūralus/galingas
Explanation:
Ta prasme, kad visai nerafinuotas, be jokių pagražinančių priedų ar savybių. Kas rūko roll-yourself cigaretes, tas žino... :-)

Raw and gratifying - galingas/stiprus ir teikiantis pasitenkinimą, malonumą
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stiprus/natūralus/galingas
diana bb
3šiurkštus
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw
šiurkštus


Explanation:
reikėtų prieš tai einančio sakinio, kad būtų aiškesnis kontekstas, kas yra „raw and unapollogetically gratifying, like the last two drags of his hand-rolled cigarettes“.

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw
stiprus/natūralus/galingas


Explanation:
Ta prasme, kad visai nerafinuotas, be jokių pagražinančių priedų ar savybių. Kas rūko roll-yourself cigaretes, tas žino... :-)

Raw and gratifying - galingas/stiprus ir teikiantis pasitenkinimą, malonumą

Example sentence(s):
  • viena iš 'raw' reikšmių: powerful and natural; not controlled or trained

    Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary, 7th edition
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8