KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Tech/Engineering

punched (encoded) cards

Lithuanian translation: perforacinės kortos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punched (encoded) cards
Lithuanian translation:perforacinės kortos
Entered by: liutauras

08:04 Aug 9, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: punched (encoded) cards
IT
Haris
Perforacinės kortos
Explanation:
These are very old data carriers on first computer machines.
Selected response from:

liutauras
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perfokorta
Ernestas Lomsargis
4 +1Perforacinės kortos
liutauras


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perforacinės kortos


Explanation:
These are very old data carriers on first computer machines.

liutauras
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfokorta


Explanation:
(Seniai tapusi seniena.)
Informacija koduojama išmušant tam tikrose specialios kartoninės kortelės vietose skylutes. Tada specialus skaitytuvas pagal tas skylutes atkuria įvestą informaciją.

(Žr. nuotrauką nurodytame tinklalapyje)


    Reference: http://www.chezken.easynet.co.uk/memory/personal.htm
Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361