KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Tech/Engineering

video display unit

Lithuanian translation: ekranas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video display unit
Lithuanian translation:ekranas
Entered by: Haris

07:34 Aug 12, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: video display unit
ekraninis pultas?
Haris
ekranas
Explanation:
I think it could be "ekranas"
Selected response from:

Monika Martens
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vaizduoklis
Ernestas Lomsargis
4 +1ekranas
Monika Martens
4 -1vaizdo displėjus
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vaizdo displėjus


Explanation:
*

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ernestas Lomsargis: „displėjus“ yra nevartotinas žodis
5 hrs
  -> Peržiūrėkite lokalizuotus IBM ir Microsoft produktus :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ekranas


Explanation:
I think it could be "ekranas"


Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
73 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaizduoklis


Explanation:
...

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liutauras: :)) Žinau, kad kalbininkai siūlo šį žodį, bet aš jo oi nemyliu :)))
15 mins

disagree  Džiuginta Spalbar: tik jau ne vaizduokilis - vos ne vaiduoklis :) ir, beje, ne visi kalbininkai pritaria šio žodžio vartojimui
73 days