KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Tech/Engineering

coax

Lithuanian translation: bendraašis kabelis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coax
Lithuanian translation:bendraašis kabelis
Entered by: Raimis

22:04 Oct 29, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Linux programming
English term or phrase: coax
Linux supports a wide variety of networking hardware. The most common type of network today is Ethernet, which comes in several varieties, including 10Base2 (also known as thin coax), 10Base5 (a.k.a. thick coax), 10BaseT, 100BaseT, 1000BaseT, and fiber-optic. The varieties whose names end in T are the most common in 2002, and use unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) wiring, which resembles telephone wires but with wider heads. Older varieties operate at speeds of up to 10Mbps, but 100BaseT supports 100Mbps speeds, and both 1000BaseT and fiber-optic support 1000Mbps (1Gbps) speeds.
Rasa Racevičiūtė
bendraašis kabelis
Explanation:
anksčiau vadindavome jį "koaksialinis", bet pastaruoju metu prisiminėme, kad yra ir toks lietuviškas žodis. :-)
Selected response from:

Raimis
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bendraašis kabelis
Raimis
5koaksialusis kabelis
liutauras


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bendraašis kabelis


Explanation:
anksčiau vadindavome jį "koaksialinis", bet pastaruoju metu prisiminėme, kad yra ir toks lietuviškas žodis. :-)

Raimis
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 273
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
4 days

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
9 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koaksialusis kabelis


Explanation:
Elektrotechnikos terminų žodynas, 2001.

http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...

Šiam tipui priklauso mums visiems puikiai pažįstamas antenos kabelis, jungiamas į televizorių. Kadangi pasaulyje dar „gyvena“ „triax“ kabelis su dar vienu gaubiančiu laidininku, kuriam lygiai taip pat turi teisę vadintis „bendraąšiu“ kabeliu, todėl manau vienas kabelio negali prisiiimti garbės vadintis „bendraašiu“ - tai tiesiog nebus pakankamai tikslu (http://www.techfest.com/networking/cabling/cableglos.htm, triax cable)


    Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
    Reference: http://www.techfest.com/networking/cabling/cableglos.htm
liutauras
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 101