KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Tech/Engineering

rear wheel steering

Lithuanian translation: vairavimas galiniais ratais


08:49 Nov 8, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rear wheel steering
Tarnsportas
Haris
Lithuanian translation:vairavimas galiniais ratais
Explanation:
arba „vairuojama(s) galiniais ratais“
Selected response from:

Raimis
Lithuania
Grading comment
dėkui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vairavimas galiniais ratais
Raimis
5 -1automobilis varomas užpakaline ašimiIrena Gintilas


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vairavimas galiniais ratais


Explanation:
arba „vairuojama(s) galiniais ratais“

Raimis
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 273
Grading comment
dėkui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
automobilis varomas užpakaline ašimi


Explanation:
palyginti: front wheel steering (tradicinese mašinose) arba 4-wheel steering (universaliose transporto priemonėse)


    Reference: http://www.ford.lt/lengvieji_automobiliai_cmax_kit.html
    Reference: http://grumlt.citrina.lt/CitroPasakos/CitroPropaganda.html
Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ernestas Lomsargis: būtų RWD (Rear Wheel Drive)
42 mins