KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Tourism & Travel

What are your plans for the weekend?

Lithuanian translation: Kokie tavo planai savaitgaliui?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What are your plans for the weekend?
Lithuanian translation:Kokie tavo planai savaitgaliui?
Entered by: Karolina Suliokiene

21:52 Apr 3, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / conversation
English term or phrase: What are your plans for the weekend?
I just want to able to start conversations with a friend in her native language. The more we talk the more she teaches me as well. Aciu guys and gals!
Jason Dewald
Kokie tavo planai savaitgaliui?
Explanation:
or: Ką veiksi savaitgaly?
Selected response from:

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Karolina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kokie tavo planai savaitgaliui?Karolina Suliokiene
5 +1Kokie tavo planai savaitgaliui? / Ką planuoji savaitgaliui?
Justas Staniulis
4 +1Ką veiksi savaitgalį?
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what are your plans for the weekend?
Kokie tavo planai savaitgaliui?


Explanation:
or: Ką veiksi savaitgaly?

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Thank you Karolina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romualdas Zvonkus: arba "Ką planuoji veikti savaitgalį?"
1 min
  -> atsiprasau- ''savaitgalį''

agree  Sergijus Kuzma
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what are your plans for the weekend?
Kokie tavo planai savaitgaliui? / Ką planuoji savaitgaliui?


Explanation:
.

Justas Staniulis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svarelis: pritariu: ir mūsų krašte klausiama: "Ką planuoji veikti savaitgalį?"
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ką veiksi savaitgalį?


Explanation:
"What are your plans for the weekend?" is a very English (English-speaking) way of putting this question. Most Lithuanians would simply say "What are you doing this weekend?" (The Lithuanian "Ką veiksi savaitgalį?" actually translates literally as "What will you be doing..." "Or What will you do ...") [Lithuanian, unlike English, is not inclined to use the present tense when talking about the future.].

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
4 hrs