KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

weather warning

Lithuanian translation: meteorologinis perspėjimas/įspėjimas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weather warning
Lithuanian translation:meteorologinis perspėjimas/įspėjimas
Entered by: Vaida Bilinskiene

11:17 Feb 13, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / route navigation
English term or phrase: weather warning
Your route is subject to weather warnings.
Attention: weather warning ahead
Vaida Bilinskiene
Lithuania
meteorologinis perspėjimas/įspėjimas
Explanation:
метеорологическое предупреждение
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?p=14&t=474168_1_2&HL=1

Dar „meteorologinis pranešimas“:
http://www.google.lt/search?hl=lt&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Marius Reika
Grading comment
Dėkui už pagalbą.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2įspėjimas apie (blogas) oro sąlygas
Sergijus Kuzma
4įspėjimas dėl prasto oro
Kristina Radziulyte
3meteorologinis perspėjimas/įspėjimas
Marius Reika


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
įspėjimas dėl prasto oro


Explanation:
.

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Ačiū už pagalbą.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: orų (dgs.)
20 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
įspėjimas apie (blogas) oro sąlygas


Explanation:
Frazės vertimas į lietuvių kalbą: Jūsų maršrute galimos blogos oro sąlygos. Dėmesio: toliau audros pavojus.
Meteorologinis terminas, vartojamas laivybos srityje.

Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
36 mins

agree  Vidmantas Stilius: orų (dgs.)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meteorologinis perspėjimas/įspėjimas


Explanation:
метеорологическое предупреждение
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?p=14&t=474168_1_2&HL=1

Dar „meteorologinis pranešimas“:
http://www.google.lt/search?hl=lt&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Marius Reika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Dėkui už pagalbą.