KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

railroad pt

Lithuanian translation: railroad port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:railroad pt
Lithuanian translation:railroad port
Entered by: liz askew

08:29 Mar 7, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: railroad pt
railroad pt, ka cia reikstu "pt"?
xxxJurgitaUr
railroad port
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5railroad portliz askew
3railroad point (punktas)
Marius Reika
2geležinkelio bėgių sujungimo punktas
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railroad port


Explanation:
.....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railroad point (punktas)


Explanation:
http://www.google.lt/search?q="railroad point"&hl=lt&client=...
Geležinkelio punktas, taškas, vieta (pvz., artimiausias gel. punktas).
Port su „railroad“ nieko bendro neturi, manau.


Marius Reika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geležinkelio bėgių sujungimo punktas


Explanation:
Žiūrėkite Vikipedijos nuotrauką.

Example sentence(s):
  • In the UK and Commonwealth countries, railroad switches are known as (sets of) points.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8