KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Law (general)

nevencan brak

Macedonian translation: common-law marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nevencan brak
Macedonian translation:common-law marriage
Entered by: Emilija Ivanovska

16:03 Sep 3, 2006
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
English term or phrase: nevencan brak
.. XXX e vo "nevencan brak" so YYY. Jas kolku shto znam, nevencan brak e koga dvajca zhiveat vo zaednica bez da se vencaat. Vo dokumentov me buni shto i dvete strani imaat isto prezime, a ponatamu vo tekstot e upotreben izrazot "negovata sopruga" (XXX finansiski ja izdrzhuva negovata sopruga i nivnoto zaednicko dete).

Se mislam dali izrazot "nevencan brak" e nepravilno upotreben? "Soprugot" vo sluchajov zhivee vo stranstvo, a "soprugata" vo MK, pa nekako me vodi da mislam deka sakale da kazhat deka ne zhiveat zaedno. Vashe mislenje?
Emilija Ivanovska
United States
a common-law marriage
Explanation:
That's what the original says. It's a legal document, and you have to use the right phrase. Just put [sic!] or [as in the original document] or something to that effect after it: especially so as it's not clear what is meant here (most likely because the original is just a piece of sloppy writing, pure and simple), and several different interpretations are possible:

(1) they are legally separated (still married, but not living together - which may be the case here, as you suggested);

(2) they divorced and then got back together again without getting married, but the wife never stopped using her ex- husband-turned-common-law-partner's last name (technically speaking - they would be in a c-l marriage);

(3) they are not married or blood related: they just happen to have the same last name (highly improbable).
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unmarried union
Vere Barzilai
3civil union / domestic partnership v. objasnuvanje
Radica Schenck
4 -1a common-law marriagePavle Perencevic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a common-law marriage


Explanation:
That's what the original says. It's a legal document, and you have to use the right phrase. Just put [sic!] or [as in the original document] or something to that effect after it: especially so as it's not clear what is meant here (most likely because the original is just a piece of sloppy writing, pure and simple), and several different interpretations are possible:

(1) they are legally separated (still married, but not living together - which may be the case here, as you suggested);

(2) they divorced and then got back together again without getting married, but the wife never stopped using her ex- husband-turned-common-law-partner's last name (technically speaking - they would be in a c-l marriage);

(3) they are not married or blood related: they just happen to have the same last name (highly improbable).

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vere Barzilai: common law marriage is an informal marriage, marriage by habit and repute, still the couple is legally married
9 hrs
  -> Yes... and that's exactly why "nevencen brak" should be translated as "common-law marriage": nevencen (unsolemnized) + brak (marriage), the operative word here being "brak" (marriage).

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil union / domestic partnership v. objasnuvanje


Explanation:
zdravo Emilija, sekoj od ovie izrazi, kako i na kolegata Pavle, zavisi isklucivo od legislativata na zemjata za koja toj vazi. Znaci nema negova cvrsta definicija, tuku se tolkuva spored zemjata vo koja vakvata zaednica postoi kako forma. Ona sto "civil union" znaci vo UK ne vazi ovde npr. vo Germanija. Zatoa samo gi nabrojav i ovie formi kako moznosti. MOzebi ke ti bide polesno da gi odredis ako se poznati: zemjata vo koja e sklucena taa zaednica (znaci glavno sediste - Makedonija?), zemjata za koja e namenet tvojot prevod... Prijatna rabota i mnogu pozdravi!

Radica Schenck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmarried union


Explanation:
I don`t know why the couple has the same fam.name but nevecen brak is correctly an unmarried union.
We are talking here from unmarried partner or same-sex partner.

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavle Perencevic: I would stick with "c.l. marriage" because the term used in the source is not "vonbracna zaednica" but "nevencan brak", which may indicate that their union qualifies for c.l.m. status (at least 1 year of living together etc.).
2 hrs
  -> I met the mac. expression on a web site for immigration, which had as well the english translation and they used the unmarried union - but I do not insist to be right