KudoZ home » English to Macedonian » Law (general)

commital for trial

Macedonian translation: obezbeduvanje na fizicko prisustvo na obvinetiot na sudenjeto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commital for trial
Macedonian translation:obezbeduvanje na fizicko prisustvo na obvinetiot na sudenjeto
Entered by: Radica Schenck

13:55 Oct 26, 2006
English to Macedonian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: commital for trial
These Regulations make provision, with effect from 1st April 1987, as to the maximum period during which a person accused of any indictable offence except treason (including an offence triable either way) in the counties of Avon, Kent, Somerset and West Midlands may be kept in custody while awaiting trial or commital for trial.

Regulation 4 is concerned with custody time limits in relation to proceedings in magistrates' courts. The limit between the first appearance of the accused in court and the commencement of summary trial or, as the case may be, commital for trial is 70 days, except where the the proceedings are commenced in the West Midlands in which case the limit is 98 days. If a decision to proceed to summary trial is taken within 56 days following the accused's first appearance, the limit up to the commencement of the trial is reduced to 56 days in all cases.
Radica Schenck
Germany
obezbeduvanje na fizicko prisustvo na obvinetiot na sudenjeto
Explanation:
Ova e konceptot sto lezi zad "commital for trial":

Where the magistrate commits the accused for trial:

1. he either detains him in custody or releases him on bail;

2. if he detains him in custody, informs him of his right to apply to a judge for bail;

3. he informs him of his right to apply for legal aid, unless he is already in receipt of legal aid;

Edinstveniot prevod sto mi doaga na um sega e odoij dolg opisen prevod: "(sudijata obezbeduva) fizicko prisustvo na obvinetiot na sudenjeto".

Moze ova keti dade tebe ili na drugite kolegi ideja ideja za pokratok prevod.

Selected response from:

Irena Kacarski-Kimova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4извршување на (веќе) изречена казна затвор
Gabriela Nikolova
3obezbeduvanje na fizicko prisustvo na obvinetiot na sudenjeto
Irena Kacarski-Kimova


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obezbeduvanje na fizicko prisustvo na obvinetiot na sudenjeto


Explanation:
Ova e konceptot sto lezi zad "commital for trial":

Where the magistrate commits the accused for trial:

1. he either detains him in custody or releases him on bail;

2. if he detains him in custody, informs him of his right to apply to a judge for bail;

3. he informs him of his right to apply for legal aid, unless he is already in receipt of legal aid;

Edinstveniot prevod sto mi doaga na um sega e odoij dolg opisen prevod: "(sudijata obezbeduva) fizicko prisustvo na obvinetiot na sudenjeto".

Moze ova keti dade tebe ili na drugite kolegi ideja ideja za pokratok prevod.



Irena Kacarski-Kimova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ova e toa. se raboti za "order opening (a criminal) trial"...


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
извршување на (веќе) изречена казна затвор


Explanation:
Здраво Надице,

Значи, по консултирање со адвокат, а и малку пребарување по интернет дојдов до предлогот кој ти го дадов. Commital како збор или како постапка значи извршување, предавање, односно праќање некого на издржување казна затвор или друга специјална установа, според адвокат, обвинетиот може да биде во притвор додека го чека судењето, или додека го чека самиот чин на извршување на веќе изречената казна затвор. Еве ти неколку линкови, се надевам дека некако помогнав да дојдеш до изразот кој ти е потребен, или некоја скратена верзија, поздрав.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-27 11:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, Радице :)

Example sentence(s):
  • ...Another 9 demostrators' cases will face further investigation, while a commital for trial is pending.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=15396&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=committal
Gabriela Nikolova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4