KudoZ home » English to Malay » Accounting

opening balance

Malay translation: baki mula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opening balance
Malay translation:baki mula
Entered by: Ramona Ali

04:03 Apr 1, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / account
English term or phrase: opening balance
1. opening balance & closing balance
2. balance brought forward & balance carried forward
baruddin tuah
baki mula
Explanation:
Daftar Istilah Industri Perkhidmatan Kewangan DBP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-01 04:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in Dewan Eja Pro
Selected response from:

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4baki mula
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
4 +1baki mula
Rahayu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baki mula


Explanation:
Daftar Istilah Industri Perkhidmatan Kewangan DBP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-01 04:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in Dewan Eja Pro

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shakirah Md Zain
3 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar
5 hrs

agree  yam2u
2 days20 hrs

agree  takrim
2622 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baki mula


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-01 04:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. baki mula & baki penutup
2. baki bawa ke hadapan & baki hantar ke hadapan

Rahayu
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: the asker should have made four separate questions, one for each term.
2 days20 hrs