KudoZ home » English to Malay » Advertising / Public Relations

iconic attraction

Malay translation: simbol tarikan


16:30 Mar 27, 2007
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: iconic attraction
Malaysia celebrates a world-class iconic attraction…an inspiring, exhilarating and innovative experience of riding the ferris wheel 'Eyes on Malaysia'.
malaybuddy
Malay translation:simbol tarikan
Explanation:
an icon can also be a symbol. In malay the word ikon is hardly ever used so i think we should find a word that everybody can relate to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 732 days (2009-03-29 07:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, the sentence can also be changed to: Malaysia meraikan tarikan simbolik yang bertaraf dunia.
Selected response from:

Nur Hamisah
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tarikan/penarikan ikonik
yam2u
4simbol tarikan
Nur Hamisah


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarikan/penarikan ikonik


Explanation:
ref: KIMD

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Ponnan: I agree with this answer. I prefer a Malay word for "iconic" but unfortunately could not find one.
1 hr

732 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simbol tarikan


Explanation:
an icon can also be a symbol. In malay the word ikon is hardly ever used so i think we should find a word that everybody can relate to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 732 days (2009-03-29 07:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, the sentence can also be changed to: Malaysia meraikan tarikan simbolik yang bertaraf dunia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Malaysia celebrates a world-class iconic attraction...
  • Malaysia meraikan simbol tarikan yang bertaraf dunia..
Nur Hamisah
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you