ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Advertising / Public Relations

tagline

Malay translation: slogan/cogan kata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tagline
Malay translation:slogan/cogan kata
Entered by: yam2u

09:23 Feb 12, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: tagline
brand's tagline
Nasima Sarwar
1) slogan; 2) cogan kata
Explanation:
nasima,

- tagline in advertising means catchword or slogan.

- brand's tagline = slogan jenama
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11) slogan; 2) cogan kata
yam2u
4tanda label/taglinesatubahasa


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanda label/tagline


Explanation:
Either "tanda label" or "tagline" is acceptable and widely used.
Refer this website http://www.mecd.gov.my
But personally, I prefer to use "tagline".

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) slogan; 2) cogan kata


Explanation:
nasima,

- tagline in advertising means catchword or slogan.

- brand's tagline = slogan jenama

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
7 hrs