KudoZ home » English to Malay » Advertising / Public Relations

hard and soft skills

Malay translation: kemahiran keras dan lembut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard and soft skills
Malay translation:kemahiran keras dan lembut
Entered by: yam2u

06:43 Feb 15, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: hard and soft skills
Recognizing the urgent need to develop the project management hard and soft skills of the regional Project Managers
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
1) kemahiran keras dan lembut; 2) kemahiran keras dan ringan
Explanation:
nasima,

- suggestion #1) is my preference.

- however, if we go by other DBP examples of other translations for 'hard/soft' in Mgmt and Bness Admin context, such as hard/soft selling (penjualan keras/ringan) or hard/soft loan (pinjaman keras/ringan), then the terms to use would probably be "kemahiran keras/ringan".

- just as an fyi, by way of definitions, so you can make your own considerations:

"hard skills" are those skills which produce an immediate visible result - technical skills such as programming, welding, operate a crane for example, or coming yp with mathematical formulations for financial reports, or even how to enter an invoice into an accounting system. as you can see, the result is well defined, visible, and immediately obvious.

"soft skills," otoh, are the non-technical skills, abilities, and traits that are essential to function in a specific employment environment. they generally include four sets of workplace competencies - problem solving and other cognitive skills, oral communication skills, personal qualities and work ethic, and interpersonal and teamwork skills.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
thanks may...I too had glanced thru Karyanet egs and came up with the same definitions and I too prefered to use keras/lembut vs keras/ringan in this context. thanks for the clear explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11) kemahiran keras dan lembut; 2) kemahiran keras dan ringan
yam2u
3 -1kemahiran tegas dan memujuksatubahasa


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kemahiran tegas dan memujuk


Explanation:
i believe "hard and soft skills" in this context means "firm and persuasive skills"

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxrose74: I believe "hard and soft skills" in this context refer more to "technical and people skills"
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) kemahiran keras dan lembut; 2) kemahiran keras dan ringan


Explanation:
nasima,

- suggestion #1) is my preference.

- however, if we go by other DBP examples of other translations for 'hard/soft' in Mgmt and Bness Admin context, such as hard/soft selling (penjualan keras/ringan) or hard/soft loan (pinjaman keras/ringan), then the terms to use would probably be "kemahiran keras/ringan".

- just as an fyi, by way of definitions, so you can make your own considerations:

"hard skills" are those skills which produce an immediate visible result - technical skills such as programming, welding, operate a crane for example, or coming yp with mathematical formulations for financial reports, or even how to enter an invoice into an accounting system. as you can see, the result is well defined, visible, and immediately obvious.

"soft skills," otoh, are the non-technical skills, abilities, and traits that are essential to function in a specific employment environment. they generally include four sets of workplace competencies - problem solving and other cognitive skills, oral communication skills, personal qualities and work ethic, and interpersonal and teamwork skills.

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks may...I too had glanced thru Karyanet egs and came up with the same definitions and I too prefered to use keras/lembut vs keras/ringan in this context. thanks for the clear explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
7 hrs