KudoZ home » English to Malay » Art/Literary

peace

Malay translation: keamanan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Malay translation:keamanan
Entered by: Kardi Kho

11:21 Jun 30, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
life of peace
laura
keamanan
Explanation:
peace = keamanan
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2keamanan
Kardi Kho
3kedamaianaida_s


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keamanan


Explanation:
peace = keamanan

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatimah Hassan: it could also be 'ketenangan'
1 day17 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
386 days

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kedamaian


Explanation:
life of peace = kedamaian hidup

anything is possible depending on the context

aida_s
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay