KudoZ home » English to Malay » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

genetically modified organism

Malay translation: organisma yang diubah secara genetik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genetically modified organism
Malay translation:organisma yang diubah secara genetik
Entered by: mizuan

00:28 Oct 31, 2006
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: genetically modified organism
including genetically modified organisms and chemically synthesised toxins which cause illness or death in humans, animals or plants.
malaybuddy
organisma yang diubah secara genetik
Explanation:
the words are available in kimd, i just mixed and matched them.
Selected response from:

mizuan
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Organisma terubah suai secara genetik
peiling
5organisma terpinda secara genetik
Hisyam Muhammad
3 +1organisma yang diubah secara genetik
mizuan
3 +1organisma terubah genetik
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
3organisme yang dimodifikasi secara genetis
Hikmat


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organisme yang dimodifikasi secara genetis


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisma yang diubah secara genetik


Explanation:
the words are available in kimd, i just mixed and matched them.

mizuan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Ponnan: this looks like the best translated version
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Organisma terubah suai secara genetik


Explanation:
http://ms.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organisma_diubah_genetik

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAAS: most appropriate
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, AAAS.

agree  Chinoise
23 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organisma terpinda secara genetik


Explanation:
termasuk organisma terpinda secara genetik dan kimia...

Hisyam Muhammad
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisma terubah genetik


Explanation:
I think the meaning is there without "yang", "secara"


    Reference: http://karyanet.com.my
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NSaimon: I think you are right in this context. Organisma terubah genetik as a noun.
10 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): peiling, Hikmat, mizuan